GAO Estimated $233 Billion To $521 Billion Fraud Annually in 2024 As Court Clarifies Treasury Can Access Its Own Systems. Trump Should Just Publish Everything.
[…] Moreover, the Secretary, and whomever he delegates the authority to, is responsible for disbursing monies under 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3121: “only officers and employees of the Department of the Treasury designated by the Secretary of the Treasury as disbursing officials may disburse public money available for expenditure by an executive agency…”

The Secretary of Treasury, via the disbursing officials he designates, is required to access the Treasury payment systems under 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3325: “A disbursing official in the executive branch of the United States Government shall… disburse money only as provided by a voucher certified by… the head of the executive agency concerned; or … an officer or employee of the executive agency having written authorization from the head of the agency to certify vouchers; … [and] examine a voucher if necessary to decide if it is… in proper form; … certified and approved; and … computed correctly on the facts certified…”

And critically, the Secretary can delegate the disbursing authority to other agencies as necessary: “For economy and efficiency, the Secretary may delegate the authority to disburse public money to officers and employees of other executive agencies.”