GAO Estimated $233 Billion To $521 Billion Fraud Annually in 2024 As Court Clarifies Treasury Can Access Its Own Systems. Trump Should Just Publish Everything.
[…] The court’s ruling still limiting access comes even as the Secretary of Treasury — who serves at the pleasure of the President — has all the authority he needs to root out such fraud, including receiving and keeping public money, taking and giving receipts of monies paid out and deposited in the Treasury and so forth under 31 U.S. Code Sec. 3301: “The Secretary of the Treasury shall… receive and keep public money… take receipts for money paid out by the Secretary… give receipts for money deposited in the Treasury… endorse warrants for receipts for money deposited in the Treasury… submit the accounts of the Secretary to the Comptroller General every 3 months, or more often if required by the Comptroller General; and … submit to inspection at any time by the Comptroller General of money in the possession of the Secretary.”