But according to the judge’s injunction, now only “civil servants with a need for access to perform their job duties” can do so. We went from “officers and employees of the Department of the Treasury designated by the Secretary of the Treasury”, which include both political appointees and civil servants alike, to just civil servants.
Moreover, the Secretary of Treasury, via the disbursing officials he designates, is required to access the Treasury payment systems under 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3325: “A disbursing official in the executive branch of the United States Government shall… disburse money only as provided by a voucher certified by… the head of the executive agency concerned; or … an officer or employee of the executive agency having written authorization from the head of the agency to certify vouchers; … [and] examine a voucher if necessary to decide if it is… in proper form; … certified and approved; and … computed correctly on the facts certified…”
It is literally the job of the Secretary of Treasury, again, who serves at the pleasure of the President, and the disbursing officials to ensure that the money going out of the Treasury are going to whom they say they are going to — and are legal!