This, despite the fact that the Secretary of Treasury’s explicit duties under federal law — the Treasury was one of the first departments created by Congress in 1789 during the George Washington administration with Alexander Hamilton appointed as its first secretary — include receiving and keeping public money, taking and giving receipts of monies paid out and deposited in the Treasury and so forth under 31 U.S. Code Sec. 3301: “The Secretary of the Treasury shall… receive and keep public money… take receipts for money paid out by the Secretary… give receipts for money deposited in the Treasury… endorse warrants for receipts for money deposited in the Treasury… submit the accounts of the Secretary to the Comptroller General every 3 months, or more often if required by the Comptroller General; and … submit to inspection at any time by the Comptroller General of money in the possession of the Secretary.”
How can the Secretary of Treasury — who serves at the pleasure of the President — “take receipts for money paid out” if he cannot access the Treasury’s payment systems or delegate the authority to do so?